While the FAA carries out the legal analysis of the scenario presented by NASA, the FAA opinion states in Section C under Jurisdiction in regards to astronauts and commercial space vehicles that: "We note that Chapter 509 does not apply to launches or reentries the U.S. Government carries out for itself. Accordingly, NASA is not carrying out the launches or reentries that are subject to Chapter 509" Specifically, 51 U.S.C. 50919(g)(1) states that "[th]is chapter does not apply to-a launch, reentry, operation of a launch vehicle or reentry vehicle, operation of a launch site or reentry site, or other space activity the Government carries out for the Government..." This means that the commercial spaceflight laws and the regulations promulgated under Title 51 Chapter 509 do not apply to NASA missions, including missions that would ferry NASA astronauts to and from the International Space.